PROSPERO


PROSPERO device is passive CWDM multiplexer/demultiplexer built in one 19′ 1U chasis, operating wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm (20nm spaced). Prospero multiply the capacity of existing fiber. Depending on the version of the device, PROSPERO provides bidirectional transmission of up to eighteen CWDM channels over two fibers or up to eight CWDM channels over single fiber.

Brief – catalog card

Description

Basic information

  • CWDM MUX/DEMUX
  • Multiplexes/demultiplexes up to 18 channels,
  • ITU G.694.2 standard compliant,
  • Operating Wavelength: From 1270nm to 1610nm,
  • Duplex and simplex versions (to provide bidirectional communication over single fiber),
  • LC/SC connectors,
  • Optional Upgrade/Monitor/1310nm port,
  • Can work with Kallisto converter to connect devices with non-cwdm interfaces,
  • 19′ 1U chassis,
  • High channel isolation,
  • Low insertion/return loss,
  • Dimensions 140x115x18 mm, weight approx 2kg.

Connections

Prospero device can be ordered in various configurations. Optional monitoring port can be used for measurement or monitoring purposes by coupling out 1 % of the total optical power (across all wavelengths).1310nm port on mux/demux modules can serve as cascade port for very low channels. Upgrade port can be used for a later upgrade to connect a further CWDM modules. The common configuration is 1×2, 1×4, 1×8, 1×16 channels, but device can be also orderer with other numbers of channels.
Prospero can be directly connected to all Fast/Gigabit Ethernet, SDH/Sonet, PDH devices equipped with CWDM interfaces, and indirectly ( using KALLISTO converter ) to devices equipped with standard optical interfaces (850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm).

Additional information

Weight2 kg

Plik PDF - PROSPERO_brief



Dla zalogowanych