ORIONORION

2 x RS-232/422/485 serial device server

The ORION device is server of two serial ports RS-232/485/422 equipped with RJ45 UTP as well as fiber optic Ethernet ports. Device is designed for industrial, power station working conditions and enables reliable serial to Ethernet/IP conversion.

ORION
  • Transmission of two RS-232/485/422 interfaces over fiber or cooper 100/1000Mbit/s Ethernet
  • Serial interfaces bitrate: 115,2 kbit/s for RS485/422, 115,2 kbit/s for RS-232
  • Secure screw connectors for RS232/422/485
  • Relay alarm outputs: NO/NC
  • 2 x RJ45 10/100/1000 Mb/s Ethernet
  • 2 x SFP LC/PC 100/1000Mb/s or single SC/PC 100BASE-FX interface
  • DIN TH35 rail mounting
  • 36÷260VAC and/or 30÷240VDC power supply range

Fiber optic Ethernet interfaces exist in two versions. The ORION can be equipped with one or two SFP slots, where 100/1000Mbit/s SFP modules are supported. Another version uses built-in fiber optictransceiver with SC/PC connectors and supports 100BASE-FX connections. Moreover, an extra function of watchdog is built-in to detect of potential faults in communication links and power supply. Detected alarms are present immediately on safe relay outputs.

The ORION has implementation of HTTP server as well as SNMP agent, what allows flexible configuration and monitoring by using standarized applications and tools. SMTP protocol is another supported service for monitoring purpose. ORION can send by email configured alarm massages and improve service procedures.

Ethernet ports are connected to the non-blocking Ethernet switch with quality of service (QoS) functionality. Each port of the switch whether electrical or optical fiber, it is possible to allocate the available bandwidth and prioritization of each user based on a priority basis Ethernet port, VLAN priority tag, MACaddress or IP header. Available transmission channel Ethernet data stream can be divided into 64 independent transmission channels by the mechanisms of virtual VLAN (compatible with 802.1Q andQinQ) or remain transparent to the device.

It is possible to work in a ring topology. In the device, each of the Ethernet ports can participate in the configuration forming a ring. Applications can be created from the simplest to the most complex, built on a multi-rings. Combining the last device to the first, we get the opportunity to communicate with each pointin two ways. Failure of one of the segments of the network does not block access to other devices. Using a protocol handler work in the ring based on ERPS ITU-T G.8032 we have a very short time to reconfigure the connection of less than 50 ms.

The converter is supplied with a wide range of voltage from 36 to 260V DC and the AC power in the range of 30 to 240V.

The housing allows easy mounting to a standard DIN rail TH35.

Specification Designation
ORION ORION

 

Figure.1. Examples of connection devices.

 

 

Figure.2. The application working in a ring topology.

Fiber optic Ethernet port
  • Ports Number: 1 or 2
  • Bit rate: 100/1000 Mbit/s SFP or 100Mbit/s for SC/PC built-in transceiver
  • Fiber type : 9/125um, 50/125um, 62,5/125um
  • Connector: SC/PC or in case SFP slot LC/PC or SC/PC
  • The ranges depending on the type of optical port: 5km MM, 15km SM, 50km SM, 120km SM, 2km MM WDM, 20km WDM, 40km WDM, 60km WDM
Serial ports
  • Ports Number: 2, RS232 and/or 422/485
  • RS-232C compliant with V.28
  • RS-422/485 compliant with EIA-485
  • Baud rate RS-232 up to 115,2 kb/s
  • Baud rate RS-422/485 up to 115,2 kb/s
  • Screw connector for up to 1.5 mm2
UTP Ethernet Ports
  • Ports Number : 2
  • Bit rate : 10/100/1000 Mbit/s
  • Connector : RJ-45 UTP
  • Flow control function
  • Autocrossover function MDI, MDI-X
  • Support for VLAN, IEEE 802.1QinQ, QoS
  • Connection continuity indicator
Alarm relays
  • Alarm contact NO / NC with screw connection on the device, with the ability to work with voltage 250V AC or DC
  • Current load contacts 6A/250V AC, 6A/24V DC, 0.15A/250V DC
  • Screw on the cable section 2.5 mm2
Power
  • AC supply voltage range 30 ÷ 240V AC
  • DC supply voltage range 36 ÷ 260V DC
  • Power consumption ̴ 5 W
  • Screw on the cable section to 2.5 mm2
Physical characteristics
  • Housing: Metal
  • Dimensions 103x110x57mm
  • DIN TH35 rail mounting
  • Weight 0.5 kg
Environmental conditions
  • Standard operating temperature: -40 do +70°C
  • Standard ambient humidity working: 0 do 95 % (without condensation)
  • Location type: Class C according to EN 60870-2-2 - locations covered
Standards, recommendations and directives
  • EN 55011:2012 - EN 55011:2012 Industrial, Scientific And Medical Equipment - RadioFrequency Disturbance Characteristics - Limits And Methods Of Measurement Pertains
  • EN 60950-1:2007/A2:2014-05 - Information technology equipment – Safety – Part 1: General requirements
  • EN 55024:2011/A1:2015-08 – Information Technology Equipment - Immunity Characteristics - Limits And Methods Of Measurement
  • Directive 2004/108/EC - electromagnetic compatibility. of the European Parliament
  • LVD 2006/95/WE – Low voltage directive
  • EN 60825-1:2014-11 – Laser device safety - Part 1: requirements and hardware classification
Windows COM drivers
  • COM2COM Windows 2000/XP/2003/7/8/2010/ (x86/x64)
Immunity levels
  • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV; B
  • IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 -1000 MHz: 10 V/m; A
  • IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power, Signal: +/-1 kV, 2,5kHz ; A
  • IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power, Signal: +/- 1 kV; A
  • IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 151 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; A
Supervision and configuration
  • HTTP (Web Browser), Telnet, free BTNET application with automatic discovery protocol
Supported network protocols
  • ICMP, Ipv4, TCP, UDP, Telnet, SNMP v.1. HTTP, SMTP, ARP

No similar items were found.

zamknij
We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

http://www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies