BS-MC-50BS-MC-50

Low-rate optical converter (dedicated for protection relay

BS-MC-50 low-rate optical converters can transmit multi-mode RS232/485, 820/850/1300 nm optical signal used by protection relays (differential, distance, voltage, frequency protection) over SM/CWDM/DWDM fiber optical path.

BS-MC-50
  • Low-rate optical converter dedicated for conversion of optical signals used by protection relays
  • Range of applications: MM (820nm/1300nm) to SM (1310/1550nm) conversion, wavelength conversion (CWDM, DWDM), signal repeating
  • Optical interfaces: local interface: 820/850nm or 1300nm, ST connectors, up to 115,2kbit/s transmission speed, line interface : SFP or built-in SC connectors, (MM/SM/xWDM)
  • Port status LED signalization
  • One or two optical interfaces (1+1 protection, ability to operate in ring/bus topology)
  • Optional redundant power supply

Local interface is realized by built-in 820/850/1300nm multi-mode optical interface with ST-connectors. Line interface can be realized by SFP modules or built-in optical interface with SC connectors. BS-MC-50 device can be used to provide:
• MM (820nm/1300nm) to SM (1310/1550nm) conversion
• Wavelength conversion (CWDM, DWDM)
• Signal repeating

BS-MC-50-P version of device is equipped with two optical interfaces to provide optical path protection (and ability to operate in ring/bus topology). BS-MC-50 is able to operate in-pair with RSMUX2-FO optical multiplexer to provide optical connectivity between pair of protection relays/ controllers, one using optical RS232/485 interface and second one using electrical RS232/485 interface.

The BS-MC-50 is supplied with direct current source, with rated voltage value within the range of 12-60V or from an external direct voltage power supply unit delivered on an order by the producer. Device can be mounted directly on the DIN rail.

Specification Designation Local interface Line interface
Low-rate optical converter BS-MC-51 ST connectors, 820nm, MM built-in SC or SFP slot
Low-rate optical converter. Version with two optical line interfaces. BS-MC-51-P ST connectors, 820nm, MM 2x built-in SC or SFP slot
Low-rate optical converter. Redundant power supply. BS-MC-51-p ST connectors, 820nm, MM built-in SC or SFP slot
Low-rate optical converter. Version with two optical line interfaces and power supply redundancy. BS-MC-51-P-p ST connectors, 820nm, MM 2x built-in SC or SFP slot
Low-rate optical converter BS-MC-52 ST connectors, 1300nm, MM built-in SC or SFP slot
Low-rate optical converter. Version with two optical line interfaces. BS-MC-52-P ST connectors, 1300nm, MM 2x built-in SC or SFP slot
Low-rate optical converter. Redundant power supply BS-MC-52-p ST connectors, 1300nm, MM built-in SC or SFP slot
Low-rate optical converter. Version with two optical line interfaces and power supply redundancy. BS-MC-52-P-p ST connectors, 1300nm, MM 2x built-in SC or SFP slot

Protection relays commonly used in electrical substations operates at low bit-rates. BitStream’s optical devices can be used to provide conversion of such signals:

BS-MC-50 is able to operate in-pair with RSMUX2-FO optical multiplexer to provide optical connectivity between pair of protection relays/ controllers, one using optical RS232/485 interface and second one using electrical RS232/485 interface.

No similar items were found.

zamknij
We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

http://www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies